[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to replace with single quote ?

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The following expression replace a
forward slash with two single quotes

i want only to one single quote


item_name.replace(/\\/g,"\'");
0
Comment
Question by:PeteEngineer
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CombatGold1 earned 400 total points
ID: 35155409
Instead of \' see if specifying the single-quote's hexadecimal reference works, which would be \0x27, or the octal reference \047.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 400 total points
ID: 35155473
Your code seems to work fine:

(The code actually replaces backslashes \ , not forward slashes / .  Is that what you meant to say?)

<script>
var item_name = 'abc\\def'
alert(item_name)
item_name = item_name.replace(/\\/g,"\'");
alert(item_name)
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 35155527
Perhaps you mean you want to replace a series of one-or-more slashes with just one single quote?
item_name.replace(/\\+/g,"\'");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:grouper15
grouper15 earned 400 total points
ID: 35155715
can you send the value of item_name you are having problem with
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 400 total points
ID: 35155810
No need to escape the simple quote inside the double quote
item_name.replace(/\\/g,"'");

Open in new window

0