Solved

is there a tool to show what group membership is used for a user to access files folders

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have inherited an AD that has a ton of Security groups defined that are causing the overview of what is used to allow who access to what is very difficult to get to grips with.

Is it possible to query a tool with a file/folder and a username, and have returned the group membership that is used to give access to the file? Even better would be if the tool showed through which following membership access was granted...

The Security groups are sometimes 6-7 memberships deep, and that is not a practicable way of using them to control accessibilty... not in my book anyway.


Apologies if my english gets convoluted, I'm not so good at describing technical issues in english.

Best Regards
Panthom
0
Comment
Question by:Panthom
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rdsterling
ID: 35155429
Using a tools such as called cacls.exe or xacls.exe. They are Windows 2000/2003 resource kit tools. If you run these and add  /? at the end, you'll be given syntax to use with the command.

Cacls link - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490872.aspx
xacls link - http://tech.cuip.net/logins/docs/Xacls-overview.htm#2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rdsterling
ID: 35155446
Another tool is SubInACL.exe.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35155479
Hi,

you can use dump sec tool. This will give you which user/group has access on it.

you can install powershell v2 and quest ad command lets tools then you can use
get-acl

and

get-qadmemberof -identity username

this will give you the groupmembership of the user
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 35155776
You will need a third party utility. The ones mentioned already will give you the security group that has access but you will then need to enumerate all the sub groups and users to see who has access. The quest tools will just give you the users in the groups. Take a look at Security Explorer from script logic, I think this will give you what you are looking for.

http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/security-explorer/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fswilliams
ID: 35156117
I use the following powershell script to enumerate share perms.

save as some.ps1 then run as some.ps1 \\server\sharename

$error.clear()
$erroractionpreference = "SilentlyContinue"

function GetExplicits ($folders)
{
   foreach ($i in $folders)
   {
   $acllist = get-acl $i.fullname 
   foreach ($x in $acllist.Access)
      {
      If ($x.IsInherited -eq $false)
         {
         Write-Host "$($x.IdentityReference.Value) has $($x.FileSystemRights) on $($i.fullname)"
         $spacing = $true
         }     
      }
   If ($spacing){ Write-Host "";$spacing=$null }
   }
}

If ($args[0]) { } Else {"usage: ./auditperms.ps1 `"`"";break}
$strpath = $args[0]
If (test-path $strpath){ } Else { "bad path!";break }

Write-Host "----------------------------------`nROOT FOLDER EXPLICITS"
$folderslist = Get-Item -path $strpath
GetExplicits $folderslist

Write-Host "----------------------------------`nSUBFOLDER EXPLICITS"
$folderslist = Get-ChildItem -path $strpath -recurse | where  {$_.psIscontainer -eq $true}
GetExplicits $folderslist

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction Many times we come across a slowness or instability between two hosts, and almost always we blame the poor networking guys, just because they're an easy target.  Sometimes we forget that other factors including disk bottlenecks, CPU …
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now