?
Solved

Windows 7 update error code 80246007

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
9,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting error code 80246007 when I try to install SP1 on my Windows 7 installation
Not a lot of help on the MS website BITS, which I have and is OK
There is someone on the web offering a download to fix it, but the website looks anonymous, and could be malware
Looks like 80246007 is some wort of general code.Does anyone know any more
0
Comment
Question by:SteveHodge
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35155574
truen OFF your antivirus
also check this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822158
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgroover
ID: 35156119
I would recommend turning off any third party firewall you have running, packet filtering is a common issue when BITS download is failing!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156298
First run system readiness tool

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=44e15787-66b0-4e9c-9c3b-1fc9ea40f69f

It will create checksur.log. Upload the checksur.log in EE for analysis.

 The website that is offering the fix might be selling some software. I wont recommend buying such software. Could be a spyware.

Windows update issue are easy to fix .

After running system readiness tool restart the computer and then try installing service pack 1.



Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35156337
The above readiness tool is for windows 7 32 bit


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveHodge
ID: 35161392
SP1 installed like a dream, thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slin9
ID: 35211213
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35902433
If any windows 7 updates issues are not getting resolved...then boot to desktop..insert the windows 7 disc...launch setup...select upgrade option...this will repair windows 7 operating system .

You will not loose any data or programs after the repair process...after performing repair you will be able to install all the updates.

Repair install just repairs the operating system....also called as inplace upgrade.



;-)

Ded9
0