Solved

Cisco Port Configuration for NIC Teaming

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm going to setup NIC teaming on one of my servers.  I am going to install a intel 4 port NIC card in this server.  I want to use ports fa0/45, fa0/46, fa0/47, and fa0/48 on my Cisco 3550 switch.   I've looked over several documents from Cisco, but I'm still a little unsure.  I'm hoping someone can provide me with the configurations I will need for these four ports.  Below is the current configuration of my switch.  Thanks.

Current configuration : 4805 bytes
!
version 12.2
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname Switch_1
!
!
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
ip routing
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
no file verify auto
spanning-tree mode pvst
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
vlan internal allocation policy ascending
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/17
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/18
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/19
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/20
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/24
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/25
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/26
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/27
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/28
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/29
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/30
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/31
 switchport access vlan 40
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/32
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/33
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/34
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/35
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/36
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/37
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/38
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/39
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/40
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/41
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/42
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/43
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/44
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/45
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/46
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/47
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/48
switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 switchport mode dynamic desirable
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 switchport mode dynamic desirable
!
interface Vlan1
 ip address 192.168.1.3 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan20
 ip address 192.168.12.40 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan40
 ip address 10.4.0.1 255.255.0.0
!
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.12.200
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.12.201 10
ip http server
ip http secure-server
!
!
control-plane
!
!
l
!
end


0
Comment
Question by:Crossroads305
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 35155619
Try something like:

interface Port-channel1
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access

interface FasttEthernet0/45  <-And 46, 47, 48
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport mode access
 duplex full
 speed 100
 channel-group 1 mode desirable
 spanning-tree portfast trunk

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 35155971
Thanks, I'll give this a try.  Will this work regardless of the type of 4 port NIC I am using?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35156014
That shouldn't matter. Though some type's have better teaming software than others.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 35156366
Does the "spanning-tree portfast trunk" have to be in the config?  Could this cause loops?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
ID: 35156478
spanning-tree portfast trunk is a command used when 802.1q capable NICs are connected to a switch.  Under normal circumstances you don't want portfast on trunk ports (typically for switch interconnects).  This option just tells the switch that the port should come up straight away.

No loop condition will occur if you configure your NIC teaming correctly.  Some teaming software may use different terminology, but you should use LACP (or 802.3ad) if you can.

As a note, I would probably change the line crossroads included above, as it implies a PAgP device (which is Cisco Proprietary)

channel-group 1 mode desirable
could be...

channel-group 1 mode passive

...which will enable LACP on the ports if an LACP device is detected.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35156484
Nope. That means that (for example) when you reboot the server, the ports on the switch won't be put in hold-down but start forwarding immediately. You always add that when a computer/server is plugged in to a switchport and never add that when another switch or router is plugged in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 35159889
I ended up using
channel-group 1 mode passive

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35159956
You're welcome, glad we could help.
0