Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Productivity for iPad

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for the best productivity software for my iPad. I'm about to just purchase Documents to Go, but I ultimately want the ability to modify documents on the go. Oh, I don't ever sync with iTunes so my files must wirelessly sync. I'd prefer a solution that will use my Windows SMB shares but I understand that may be another topic. (oh, we don't have SharePoint either!)

I prefer to shy away from Dropbox because some of my end users will not understand that whole process...

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:pitchford
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DevendraNaidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35157757
Hi PitchFord,

We had a similar requirement and I would recommend using a combination of Dropbox for Wireless File Sync onto your iPad and Documents to Go or QuickOffice Mobile Suite for iPad. Both are good and you can set Dropbox as an online source for files. It would appear as one drive when you run either of the apps. You can quickly locate files and open and edit if required.

Dropbox has clients for Blackberry or similar mobile devices. If you need wireless sync you'll have to rely on some online services like Dropbox, Google Docs, MobileMe, Box, SugarSync. I agree that there may be some learning curve, however your users would love the benefits. Imagine the availability of updated files on all devices you use, be it your laptop, Blackberry or iPad.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 35158363
I agree that DropBox is the way to go for sync purposes but make sure you also set up a DropDav account to take advantage of the iPads ability to save stuff directly to WebDAV.  
0