Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use regular expressions in C++ for Linux environment.

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Dear experts,

I want to implement regular expressions in C++ for Linux environment. One of my friend recommended me to use REGEX Library by GNU. Could you provide me some documentation as well as code examples about using this library?

BR,
0
Comment
Question by:GurcanK
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 500 total points
ID: 35155699
I'd strongly recommend you consider using the regex library that is part of boost. Not only is it a fantastic library it will end up being part of the next version of the CPP standard.

http://www.boost.org/doc/libs/1_46_1/libs/regex/doc/html/index.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%2B%2B0x#Regular_expressions
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 500 total points
ID: 35155825
for C development simply do 'man regex' at the shell and you see the syntax for reccomp (compiles a regular expression) and regexec (applies the regular expression). i used it once and had no significant problems.

Sara

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Abraham
ID: 35156232
0