Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W2K3 Server clock won't go to Daylight Savings

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Terminal Server, clock has "automatically adjust clock for DST" checked, date is correct, but continues to display "standard time".

I think the clue is here, but I can't read it. Shows 1 hour slow.
-The actual DST corrected time should be 7:48.
-Server64 is the PDC emulator.

-----------------
From the misbehaving server:

c:\>net time
Current time at \\SERVER64.Hilltown.Local is 3/17/2011 6:48 AM
Local time (GMT-04:00) at \\SERVER64.Hilltown.Local is 3/17/2011 7:48 AM

c:\>net time /QUERYSNTP
The current SNTP value is: us.pool.ntp.org

0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jamar_roland
ID: 35156264
Do you have the NIST IP closest to you (http://tf.nist.gov/tf-cgi/servers.cgi) coming through your firewall? You can set a rule so that their IP can enter your domain and go straight to your 2003 server and then in your DHCP configuration settings you can set it in server settings.

Start > Admin Tools> DHCP > Right Click Server Options > Configure Options > Put a check mark next to option 004 Time Server > Leave Server name blank > enter your server IP below > Hit OK to all prompts. You may have to reboot server, but that will take care of it forever or until they change their FQDN or IP address.

See if that works.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35157476
Make sure you have all Windows critical updates installed.  They changed the dates for Daylight savings a while back and you needed to download a patch because of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35157604
The Terminal Server should get its NTP from the PDC, which has the correct time. The PDC looks out to external time servers.

I will investigate updates.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jamar_roland
ID: 35157739
uescomp is also correct! I forgot about that patch when they changed the dates of DST back in umm 2006 or 2007 maybe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35165704
I found that SP2 was not installed, and installed it, w/restart. The machine still shows standard time instead of daylight.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35165763
Windows Update and installing SP2 did not incorporate this patch. I had to find and download it.
0