Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Giving permissions to view others mailbox in exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

One of our user wants  access to my mailbox  How do i share and give permissions to my  mail box in  in exchange 2010. so that i can go to other users outlook 2007  and  tools -mail setup-email account -change -more settings-advanced and add my mail box there and say ok.

We use both outlook 2007 client within our organisation and OWA 2010 outside our organisation.So if the  other user opens owa will my mail box appear after giving permissions to view my mailbox.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 35155908
Hi,

The ideal way to do this is to open the mailbox as shared mailbox
from outlook, right click on your mailbox > properties > permission > grant appropriate rights

From the other user's outlook open you mailbox as shared mailbox.

He will be able to access your mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fswilliams
fswilliams earned 1000 total points
ID: 35156696
with powershell:

at the mailbox level:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124097.aspx

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity "Ellen Adams" -User KevinKelly -AccessRights FullAccess -InheritanceType All

at the folder level:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298062.aspx

Add-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity ayla@contoso.com:\Marketing -User Ed@contoso.com -AccessRights Owner
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35187783
Is it possible share a mailbox  through EMC
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36046107
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0