Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flex : event when an item is removed from a list

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a simple list bounded to an ArrayCollection and an itemRenderer.

When I add a new item to the ArrayCollection, I get the event addedToStage: FINE

Trouble is when I remove an item from the ArrayCollection, I never events :
I tried:
remove, removed, removedFromStage** and I need to stop a stream when an item is removed:

So HOW can I get an event when an ITEM is REMOVED ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yarekGmail
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35155780
The problem is propably that flex recycles itemrenderers, so I wouldn't act on lifecycle events of your item-renderers. Instead I would suggest to add an eventlisener on your arraycollection and bind to CollectionEvent.COLLECTION_CHANGE
Then you will be notified.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sunsonmahesh
sunsonmahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178604
Hi,

When you remove an item in arraycollection, is it reflecting in list...?

have u tried collectionChange event for that arraycollection..?

--mahe

0