Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBScript to retrieve error information from group policies applied to remote computers

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a script that contacts remote computers and queries the applied group policies.
The problem I am having is, I don't know which attribute to check to see if the policy was applied successfully.
If you run RSOP.msc
right-click either computer or user and go to properties
Then go to the error information tab, I need that status column.

I am using the RSOP_GPO object. ("Select * from RSOP_GPO")
I can get the GP name  (objItem.Name) but having problems getting the status info.
I appreciate the assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:WaywardS0n
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35161198
Hi, it looks like this class could help you:

RSOP_PolicySettingStatus Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa375046(v=vs.85).aspx

I haven't used it, but if you share a bit more of your code, we can probably put them together.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35718306
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0