Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Query Taking LONG time with DataAdapter.Fill

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SPROC, nothing to crazy...few sums and 2 joins.

In query analyzer, it takes .0 seconds to run. From code, right on DataAdapter.Fill(myTable). 20 seconds or times out.

Not sure what to do from here aside from the obvious which I have checked (indexes, etc).

Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:melegant99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedevil9 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35155789
remove the unnecessary dependencies before executing the query.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluedevil9
ID: 35155804
let me know if the comment was helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 35155865
How can i check what is an 'unnecessary ' dependency?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:qasim_md
qasim_md earned 400 total points
ID: 35155879
Put select ... from table1 (nolock) in your queries and try...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 35156043
Great thanks, that did help.
0