Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Polycom CX600 IP Phone in Lync Server

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
4,900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Guys,
I got a new Polycom CX 600 and not able to install in Lync.  Please help me.  The questions are follows.
How to install certificate in CX600
How to add new number and extension in Lync Server ?
Regards,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Markdickens2010
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
globetrotter earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160428
Have a look at the Microsoft Device Planning and Deployment Guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398324.aspx

To be able to use the Pin Authentication you need to enable it with:
Set-CsWebServiceConfiguration -Identity "WebService:<FQDN of web service>" -UsePinAuth $true

As most installations use internal Certificates for their internal  Lync Server server roles, there is a need to install the root CA certificate from the internal CA to the device.
The Devices need to download and install the root CA certificate on the device, so it needs to come from the network.
Lync Phone Edition can download certificates by 2 methods.

First, the device searches for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) objects of the category certificationAuthority. If the search returns any objects, the device uses the attribute caCertificate. That attribute is assumed to hold the certificate, and the device installs the certificate.

The root CA certificate must be published in the caCertificate for Lync Phone Edition.  you can do this by running
                 certutil -f -dspublish <Root CA certificate in .cer file> RootCA
 
You also need to configure DHCP Options 43 and 120 for the device to find its Pool server and the Lync Webservices.
Details are available in Technet:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg425854.aspx 
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:globetrotter
ID: 35160468
Forgot your Last question:


in the Lync Powershell execute:
            set-CSUser -identity "David Campbell" -LineURL " TEL:+14255550125"
or with extension
            set-CSUser -identity "Jamie Campbell" -LineURL "TEL:+14255550129; ext=51297"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg425866.aspx 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 35188700
Take a look at this blog article for a detailed explanation of setting up Lync to support PIN Authentication for the Aries phones:
http://blog.schertz.name/2010/12/configuring-lync-server-for-phone-edition-devices/
0