Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPC over http certificate problem

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a computer in a separate building (no vpn)
He connects to outlook via rpc over http.
We changed the certificate to try and connect an iphone yesterday and now his outlook is not connecting.
Tried installing the correct certificate but this has not helped.

Thanks
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:bmc360
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bmc360
ID: 35155929
Further to this, if i try it from my PC and import the cert from OWA into the trusted root certification authorities it works, im using Win7 / office 2010, the other PC wont work, thats XP Pro / Office 2003

So it must be a problem with the client or the importing of the cert as teh client?
Thanks,

Josh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Phoenixke
ID: 35155966
Can he still access the OWA through a webbrowser?
Has the settings and servername changed in the RPC setting? like HTTPS/HTTP?
Does he get an error message?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
liquid101 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156022
Outlook 2003 doesn't use RPC.  You have to change the settings to force it to connect via secure connection.

http://blogs.msexchange.org/walther/2009/08/30/exchange-2010-and-outlook-2003-clients-connection-issues/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liquid101
ID: 35156031
Correction... Outlook 2003 doesn't use RPC by default.  Enable it on the client... follow link above for details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmc360
ID: 35156097
sorry, it is an exchange 2003 server
0