Solved

python tutorial and ide's

Posted on 2011-03-17
11
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi there,

I have to learn ptython programming languages as quick as possible, I have time to work on it.

could you please recommend tome any proven tutorials?

and any vim plugin recommendation?

regards.
0
Comment
Question by:loopfinity
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35156023
There is a good tutorial that is available from the Python documentation page:

- http:\\python.org
- use "Documentation" link
- use the Tutorial for the version of Python you want to learn, either 2.7, or 3.2

Have fun
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pepr earned 375 total points
ID: 35156659
You also should specify better your knowledge of other programming languages -- i.e. if you are a beginner or an advanced programmer.

Here are the official tutorials for Python 2.x http://docs.python.org/tutorial/ and for Python 3.x http://docs.python.org/py3k/tutorial/

Here are the beginner's guides for non-programmers and programmers:
http://wiki.python.org/moin/BeginnersGuide/NonProgrammers
http://wiki.python.org/moin/BeginnersGuide/Programmers

The "Learning to Program" by Alan Gauld is just fine (http://www.alan-g.me.uk/tutor/index.htm for Python 2 or http://www.alan-g.me.uk/l2p/index.htm for Python 3).

The older "Dive into Python" (http://diveintopython.org/toc/index.html) and namely the newer "Dive into Python 3" by Mark Pilgrim (http://diveintopython3.org/) are very good, maybe for more advanced programmers.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 375 total points
ID: 35156682
I am not using vim; however, the google will probably help you to find the good plugins: http://www.google.cz/search?q=vim+python+plugins
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 35165202
I fairly good with c/c++. GNU/linux environment. Therefore, I really do not want to use the IDE.

Wim is good text editor for me.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 375 total points
ID: 35165583
I agree.  Choose any editor that you like.  Python is fairly easy to type.  You only should attention to automatic replacement of tabs by spaces.  As Python is sensitive to indentation, it is recommended not to mix tabs and spaces for indentation.  Another recommendation in the style guide is to use 4 spaces for one indentation level.  One tab is usually interpreted as skip to 8th position.  To put it together, it is better not to use tabs at all.

Syntax highlighting is good.

Ability to indent or unindent a marked block is good.

I work in Windows (but used to work in Linux and BSD earlier, so I can be "cripled" Windows user ;).  Even though there is IDLE (the Python IDE written in Python and its standard module Tkinter (Tcl/Tk windowing)), I still prefer to work with 3 windows: the console window to launch the script, the editor window, the window with the help.

For later (big) projects, you may be interested in Doxygen tool (http://www.doxygen.org/).
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 125 total points
ID: 35165732
and if you're willing to spend some money, Komodo is very good:

http://www.activestate.com/komodo-edit

A free version (missing some features) is also available.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 35184646
thank you for your comments.
Just a little question what you think about future of python in Operating System area?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 35184748
In my opinion, Python is also very nice "scripting" language.  When available, I can see no reason to use shel or batch scripts. But it can be matter of taste. This is very easy to start flamewars about that ;)

There is at least one Linux distribution where Python is the central scripting language.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35184778
... Additionally, some companies have a strong desire to hire people proficient in Python... (e.g., Google)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 35414747
thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35414904
Thanks for the assist, and the points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0