Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I change the FROM address in Outlook 2007 using VBA

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have written some VBA code to send an email from Excel 2007 using Outlook.Application and Outlook.MailItem.  My outlook is set up to access my exchange account but I have Send As permission to send from another account.  

Can anyone tell me how to change the From field to the Send As address using VBA.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nicksbell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156153
Hi, nicksbell.

Assuming that your message is in an object named olkMsg, then

olkMsg.SentOnBehalfOfName = "Some Name"

will work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:nicksbell
ID: 35156296
I had tried that but when the email was displayed the From box was blank so I assumed it didn't work.  However, after your reply I tried sending it and low and behold it worked.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Russell Lucas
ID: 35156306
I think you use the .SenderEmailAddress property of the mail object.

So:-

obj.SenderEmailAddress = "someone@example.com"
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35156335
You're welcome.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nicksbell
ID: 35156358
SenderEmailAddress is a read-only property.  But its fine, as long as it goes from the right address I'm good.
0