Solved

left function

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Attached i have a ss

Go to sheet "Cash Nostro"

You can see where my formula lets me down, ive highlighted in red.

It is due to the length of the user name

I need a solution for this but im not 100% sure what to do and am looking for suggestions

Thanks
Seamus
Call-Latest-File.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 300 total points
ID: 35156289
I'd suggest you sort out however you parse the data into columns in the first place. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:telyni19
telyni19 earned 200 total points
ID: 35157577
It looks like you're pulling the first eight characters, whatever they are, into the first column. You probably need to split it out up to the first space instead. I looked through the code a bit and didn't see where you were getting the data though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wchh
ID: 35161481
Try Formula below:
=IF(D27="No",IF(ISERROR(DAY(C27)),IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("t ",C27)),DATEVALUE(CONCATENATE(RIGHT(B27,LEN(B27)-SEARCH("t ",B27)-4),C27)),DATEVALUE(MID(C27,SEARCH("t ",C27)+2,LEN(C27)-SEARCH("t ",C27)))),C27),"")
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wchh
ID: 35161487
Make sure that your computer date format is 'dd/mm/yyyy'
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wchh
ID: 35161519
Try Formula below fot time column:
=IF(D27="No",IF(ISERROR(DAY(C27)),IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("t ",C27)),TIMEVALUE(CONCATENATE(RIGHT(B27,LEN(B27)-SEARCH("t ",B27)-4),C27)),TIMEVALUE(MID(C27,SEARCH("t ",C27)+2,LEN(C27)-SEARCH("t ",C27)))),C27),"")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 35206066
The formulas didnt work guys

Thanks
Seamus
0