Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Workbooks

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it really worthwhile sharing workbooks in Excel? Can we effectively share and work in the same workbook, in the same sheet at the same time, among five users?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay-gandhi
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 252 total points
ID: 35156305
No. Shared Workbooks are notorious for becoming corrupt, losing data and exhibiting weird behaviour in addition to their functional limitations. They should be avoided at all costs.
(you will doubtless get about another 5 similar responses!)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 248 total points
ID: 35156317
Shared workbook tend to get corrupted! It's just a question of time until they get corrupted so you should avoid them as much as you can. It's better to create a workbook for each of your users to work and then link the important cells to one central workbook to get the information compiled.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35156320
:)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nagyistvan
ID: 35156340
It depends on the use.
If a small group of people works on it, and they only work in their own rows/columns it is fine.
I use it with my colleagues.

Make sure you use autoupdate feature.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35159005
Sorry,

but it will only be  a matter of time bfor you ask for help to ort out  corrupted shared file.

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjay-gandhi
ID: 35159463
Thanks.
0