Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

office 2003

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had to reload a computer for one of my users and they still use 2003 - when i ran windows update - i didn't see any updates for office 2003. is microsoft still updating office 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:sergio85
sergio85 earned 664 total points
ID: 35156118
Dear Jeff,

Office 2003 is available at update. Try downloading the latest SP3 (09/2007) to see if works:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e25b7049-3e13-433b-b9d2-5e3c1132f206&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
meb_santoso earned 668 total points
ID: 35156122
the latest update for office2003 was the Service Pack 3 - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

(dated 9/17/2007 -- I think it's fair to assume that Office2003 is no longer being updated)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 668 total points
ID: 35156466
there is no major service pack for Office 2003 after Service Pack 3. however there is specific service pack for Office 2003 component Word, Excel, Powerpoint, Visio and Publisher, all are dated 6/4/2010.

you can also consider to download and install the Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack that allows Office 2003 to open, edit, and save newer version of Word, Excel and Powerpoint> http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=941B3470-3AE9-4AEE-8F43-C6BB74CD1466&displaylang=en

you might also want to consider to review the security buletin on Office 2003 products: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/current.aspx 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35156476
i left out the link for the Office 2003 component service pack: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms10-036.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35156698
Thank you for the input.
0