Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mootools1.12 Carousel and text popup issue in chrome

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using mootools Carousel for items which has text popup on mouseover, both this are working fine in all browser except google chorome,

In chrome,  Carousel  works fine but the popup script not getting called on mouseover items

Carousel  container has a style "position:absolute;", if i remove this, popup works but Carousel  fails.

Link: http://89.145.93.8/~alter/     --- See three boxes in the middle of the page

Can any one help on this ? Thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:ourtechteam
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 36482603
Try swapping your Carousel js definition with your popup

ie


<script type="text/javascript">
window.addEvent("domready", function() {  
    new iCarousel("carousel_content", {  
        idPrevious: "carousel_previous",  
        idNext: "carousel_next",  
        idToggle: "undefined",  
        item: {  
            klass: "carousel_item",  
            size: 310 
        },  
		animation: {
			duration: 250,
			amount: 1		}
 
    });  
});  
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://89.145.93.8/~alter/modules/mod_jacatslwi/ja_catslwi/ja.catslwi.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
		jaSLWI.expandH = 80;
	</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929386
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0