Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from XP Home to XP pro using Older Upgrade CD

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI All,

I have XP Home and want to upgrade using my XP Pro upgrade CD but I get the error:


Setup cannot continue because the version of Windows on your computer is newer than the version on the CD.

MS help says the following about it...


Issue Description:

To install the version on the CD, restart your computer, boot from this CD, and follow the instructions for a new installation.

Warning: The default setup options will replace your existing version of Windows with this version. If you wish to keep both versions you must select a new destination folder for this version of Windows. If you decide to delete the newer version of Windows that is currently installed on your computer, the files and settings cannot be recovered.


Ideally what I want to do is install XP Pro so that I can use IIS. I don't really want to reformat my PC as backing up everything will take too long for this project.

Do you know if I boot from CD like MS says will it wipe my personal files?

Thanks,

Rit
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156127
Your service pack level is higher on the PC than on the CD.

You can create a new CD with a slipstreamed service pack.

http://www.howtohaven.com/system/slipstream-xp-service-pack-3.shtml

Once you're done, you should be able to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rito1
ID: 35156178
Netman66,

Thanks, I am giving this a go now.

Rit
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cavp76
ID: 35156233
Or use nlite: http://www.nliteos.com/; it can even slipstream all patches published since SP3, and also remove certain components from the installation media. It will generate an ISO image that you will have to burn in a CD. It's extremely easy to use, BUT anyway you have to download SP3 and the patches you need/want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rito1
ID: 35159441
Hi,

I am a bit stuck at present... I created a slipstreamed service pack version of my install CD as per..

http://www.howtohaven.com/system/slipstream-xp-service-pack-3.shtml

Now when installing the upgrade it goes so far and then provides the following error:

the exception unknown software exception (0xc0000409) occurred

Which refers to setup.exe

Any ideas on how to resolve this or at least get back to the way it was as when the machine  reboots it goes into preparing to intalling and looks for the install CD.

Thanks,

Rit
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35159524
Wow..perhaps your CD wasn't 100%?

Did you have any issues creating it?

I think the CD name needs to be specific - you may need to name it exactly the same as your original XP Pro disc.



0