Solved

DNS question

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

Our company is having difficulties sending emails to a certain server. It seems the recipient's server doesn't like the reverse dns of the IP address that our emails are being sent from.

How can I link the IP address with out primary domain name?

thanks in advance,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 35156185
To set up a reverse DNS record (PTR) you need to ask your ISP (and NOT the company managing your domain). The one who manages the physical internet connection (ie the ISP) needs to create the reverse record.
So just call them and ask them to create a PTR record for your domain.
That should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cavp76
ID: 35156186
That´s a job for your ISP... is it a hosted service, or in-house server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 35156213
We manage our own server.

I went into DNS, Forward lookup. I added a PTR record, but it created a FQDN of xx.xxx.xxx.xx.domainname.com (xx's are IP address). And, it created a sub-folder for our zone beginning with the first numbers of the IP address.

Did I do something wrong?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35156223
Like we said: ISP
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 35158556
I went into the control panel our web hosting provider offers and found a place to update the IP addresses with domain names there. Should be all set now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 35401575
Provided one possible solution. However, I was actually able to do it via a control panel from web hosting provider.
0