Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook cache after recreate an User on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

An administrator accidentally deleted 4 users on the Network, and it wasnt able to restore from System State backup. So, I recreated these users and restore their mailboxes (fortunately I could restore their mailbox from the bakcup).

Now, all the internal users are trying to send email to these "new" users using the Outlook autocomplete cache (i.e. only typing 2 characters and it completes with the user's name), but the message cannot be delivered.:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

'Cristiane Oliveira' <mailto:IMCEAEX-_O%3Dcompany_OU%3DFirst%2B20Administrative%2B20Group_cn%3DRecipients_cn%3Dcristiane%2B2Eoliveira@company.com>
The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Check the address and try resending the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.


Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: NSAP0010VPEX.company.com.br

IMCEAEX-_O=company_OU=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=cristiane+2Eoliveira@company.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from NSAP0010VPEX.compnay.com.br ([::1]) by nsap0010vpex.company.com.br
 ([fe80::455c:9e2:8db:853a%14]) with mapi; Thu, 17 Mar 2011 10:02:35 -0300
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Ney Santos <ney.neto@company.com>
To: 'Cristiane Oliveira' <cristiane.oliveira@company.com>
Subject: Teste
Thread-Topic: Teste
Thread-Index: Acvko2+qxLdzXPK0Q4ORLW1tPiKitQ==
Date: Thu, 17 Mar 2011 10:02:35 -0300
Message-ID: <D66E60BF2017454CA907C44C56E1BA5E0C96C35B@nsap0010vpex.company.com.br>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <D66E60BF2017454CA907C44C56E1BA5E0C96C35B@nsap0010vpex.company.com.br>
MIME-Version: 1.0

If I delete this cache or type the address or search on the GAL, I can send the email without any errors.

Is there a way to refresh this cache on the user's Outlook? We use Outlook 2007 and 2010, and my Exchange server is 2010 Standard.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ney_santos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 35156225
You can use: http://www.unistal.com/download-ost-pst-conversion-software.html

Or you can try to export your mailbox to a pst while working offline.

Gluck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ney_santos
ID: 35156258
???
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
robbe earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157532
Ok sorry for that, I posted the answer for another question :)

Outlook 2010 integrates the Autocomplete list into the mailbox. Which is rather hard to work with. For the 2007 and earlier users you could simply delete the NK2 file or make a tool to scan it for internal Exchange adresses. If you want scan for it and edit it, you can take a look at: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625291.aspx. The file itself is under %APPDATA%\Microsoft\Outlook and has the same name as the outlook profile.

You also could consider disabling the autocomplete feature trough gpo. Altough the best way, i think, is to send a mail with instructions on how they can delete it manually. There is a simpel guide that can be found here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/delete-a-name-from-the-auto-complete-list-HA010355568.aspx

Sorry again for the mispost :)

Gluck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fswilliams
ID: 35157886
search the PC for an NK2 file - it is what outlook uses as a cache for names users have been emailing. If the outlook local profile name changes this can stop being used. it needs to be in the "usual" location MS Outlook expects it to be in and has the same name as the Outlook profile being used.

They can be copied from one PC to another also.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/copy-autocomplete-name-list-to-another-computer-HA001139451.aspx
0