Solved

is it possible to hide/show hidden files and folders in windows xp

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, when you go in explorer then into tools, folder options and then into view, there is a radio button for show hidden files and folders

is it possible to show hide those from a click of a button?
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
Comment Utility
There is no built-in function or keyboard shortcut (hotkey) for this but there are ways to do it.

Here is a link for a program to do it.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/showhiddenfiles/

Here is a link for another way with a discussion on it.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/keyboard-ninja/keyboard-ninja-toggle-hidden-files-with-a-shortcut-key-in-windows/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wd123
Comment Utility
yes, you can setup this option in registry at HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Folder\Hidden\NOHIDDEN CheckedValue = 00000002 (dword)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
hi Sis eNarc,
What's the update? Have you managed to get the solution?
How are you doing there?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
Comment Utility
do u hav to do it with registry?

how do I do it with the registry?

I've been to that location, thre is also showall, whats that?

how would I be able to toggle it with my own app?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
Ok, you haven't got it?
Yes, you have to access it on the registry........
Do you know the code to access in the registry?????

You can't find it on the links that "wd123 or stewie123" said.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ewangoya earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

Use HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced

Try
unit Unit3;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls, Registry;

type
  TForm3 = class(TForm)
    btnShow: TButton;
    btnHide: TButton;
    procedure btnShowClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure btnHideClick(Sender: TObject);
  private
    procedure ShowHiddenFilesAndFolders(const AShow: Boolean);
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form3: TForm3;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm3.btnHideClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShowHiddenFilesAndFolders(False);
end;

procedure TForm3.btnShowClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShowHiddenFilesAndFolders(True);
end;

procedure TForm3.ShowHiddenFilesAndFolders(const AShow: Boolean);
var
  Reg: TRegistry;
  Value: DWORD;
begin
  if AShow then
    Value := 1
  else
    Value := 2;

  Reg := TRegistry.Create;
  try
    Reg.RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;

    if Reg.KeyExists('Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced') then
      if Reg.OpenKey('Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced', False) then
      begin
        Reg.WriteInteger('Hidden', Value);
        Reg.CloseKey;
      end;
  finally
    FreeAndNil(Reg);
  end;

end;

end.

Open in new window

0