Solved

Backup strategy when using Backup Exec and Windows Server Backup?

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have an SBS 2008 with Wndows SP2 and Exchange SP3. I have a tape drive and do daily full backups with Backup Exec 12.5. There is approx 250 GB of data which takes 9 hours including verify. This is using the default backup option of  "Full - using archive bit (reset archive bit)".

I would like to add a second backup using WIndows Server Backup to a USB drive.

As far as I can tell if I run the Backup Schedule wizard it will schedule an incremental backup every day, I guess it will do a full server backup the very first runtime?

This is great because the USB drive will hold hundreds of backups and will allow me to restore from any point in time over the last several months. Because of this, and the ease of recovery of the entire server by booting off the SBS installation CD and following a few prompts, I would like to make this the primary backup system.

However I guess the Veritas will be resetting the archive bits meaning the WSB will miss some of the files so cannot be used as a complete independant recovery solution.

Any ideas how I can use both softwares and still have each as a full server recovery solution?

If I modify the Veritas General settings to "Full - Copy the files" would that fix things? I guess I would also need to change the Exchange settings to "Copy - Databases & Logs" and SQL to "Full Copy-Only".

Would the WSB truncate the Exchange logs? I hope so as Veritas no longer would.

Can you restore an exchange mailbox store using WSB in this way?

Leaving veritas alone and changing the WSB settings to Ful Backup instead of incremental would seriously reduce the amount of backups I coud store on the USB disk.

Any thoughts on this would be most appreciated.

Thanks,

Alasdair Barclay
0
Comment
Question by:Alasdairb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
youngstr11 earned 250 total points
ID: 35156874
To prevent resetting the archive bit the copy settings would need to be used on your tape backup. The thing that concerns me is your taking 9 hours to push 250GB. I push almost 500 GB including verify in about 4 hours. Try updating the driver on your tape drive. The only problem I see with your usb drive is that if you have a failure and you have 1 month worth of backups on this usb drive you will need to restore 30 backups which would increase your rate of failure. You do have the option to purchase multiple usb drives and create a backup pool across all the drives. If you have the funds I would suggest a low end ISCSI san like a promise array for about 5K with 2tb drives that will give you plenty of room. As with any backup solution test it after you set it up.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 250 total points
ID: 35162860
Why complicate you life be using two backup software products? Backup Exec supports using USB hard drives too. Just use the backup to disk wizard and make sure you choose the removal drive option. What type of tape drive are you using? I'm curious as to how long it's taking to run your current job. You can create two backup jobs. The first can use Exchange copy option and choose not reset the archive bit to the first device. SQL backups, don't flush the logs without running a log backup. Your second job would flush the logs and clear the archive bits accordingly and write the second device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alasdairb
ID: 35163269
Thanks all,

I will have a good think over the weekend and look at the options you suggest.

The tape drive is an HP LTO3 running on an ML350 with SCSI disks and 16GB RAM. It iuses an HP tape driver, version 1.0.6.3 dated 07/10/2010. Maybe I'll have a look with HP's tape tools software to see if it can find anything wrong.

Alasdair
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35163273
If you choose to only use the tape drive through Backup Exec, you should use their version on the tape driver for best performance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alasdairb
ID: 35183178
Thanks very much. Both of you offered good valid advice.

Alasdair
0