[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Created email alias but users outgoing mail is under original name not the alias

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who is using a generic "reception" account. I would like this account to not be associated with her name (Karen).

I have created an email alias on the exchange server. I then clicked to set this new address as the primary address. However after a couple of minutes it reverted back to having the reception adddress.

So ithen learned that i needed to change the "alias" on the exchange general tab to karen.

It now does not revert back to the original email address being the primary however the user is saying that anybody external that receives mail from her is still seeing the name reception as the sender.

What do I need to do next?

0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35156283
Go to the user properties and untick the "automatically update from email address policy"

check the one you want to show when it sends and set it as primary (it has to be bold).

That should be it, if it doesn't work try restarting the server or wait a few hours


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andy_maskell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156957
You need to go into the properties of the user Karen within Exchange Server manager and change the display name from Karen to Reception
0