Solved

How do I find and then copy data from an esx server & openfiler to windows server

Posted on 2011-03-17
19
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-12
Have an esx server& openfiler I need to find some virtual files data on then copy to an external usb but dont know linux command line.
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35156280
go into vicliet go to the esx server then configuration/storage and you will se the dastastores that the esx server is connected to even openfiler if is onnected to viclienthas a nfs or iscsi path and in the storage you can the copy the data you require just like you can in explorer to the pc c
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35156290
tut no spell checker

go into viclient go to the esx server then configuration/storage and you will see the dastastores that the esx server is connected to even openfiler if is connected to viclient if it has a nfs or iscsi path and in the storage you can the copy the data you require just like you can in explorer to the pc connected to viclient
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35156294
You probably don't need to know cmd line. You can install Veeam FastSCP: http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html, on your local workstation. Connect your ESX host to it using SSH/root credentials. Then it's like using Windows Explorer. You can rt-click/copy & paste to any drive you connect to your local workstation that FastSCP is installed on.

~coolsport00
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35156451
the problem is that these servers were originally o na different ip segment and I dont know how to chnage them to our ip scheme.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35156504
?? "sirius7"..how is that relevant to needing to copy files to a USB drive? I don't understand what you're wanting to accomplish. Maybe start from the beginning on what you have in your org, and what you need to do?...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35156821
I need to copy or move 2 vm's to an external usb. the esx server and openfiler used to be on a 10.30.30.XXX ip scheme. our network is on a 10.30.40.XXX scheme. I just want to copy the files but linux is so alien to me i feel retarded.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35156949
so if tey ar on different ip's how do you intend to connect them again? as they need to be on the same lan or wan to get the daa of the  datastore's
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaydeep_verma
ID: 35157026
well if you need to move 2 vm's to an externel drive.  do the following:

1 open your vi-client or Virtual center
2 select the host which is currently hostig the VM
3 go to configuration tab and select storage, browse the datastore
4 the VM's should be seen now
5 Select the VM that you would wish to copy
6 At the top there is a button for download, download that folder directly to your USB drive or your desktop
7 on the ohter ESX server,  
8 Open the Viclient
9 Go to the same place as specified above and first upload the machine there
10 once the machine been uploaded,   browse the datastore and open the folder
11 there should be a file called as .vmx
12 right click this file and select import to the inventory
13 the machine should now be shown in your inventory
14 start the VM

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35157324
It doesn't matter if your ESX is on a different VLAN. Download FastSCP, connect your host to it as I mentioned, and do your copy.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35157326
You don't need to know cmd line....FastSCP is an 'explorer' type tool.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35157371
downloading it now.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35157410
The website where you download it (Veeam) has several screenshots to kinda help walk you through a little bit of the set up, which isn't much. It's just a basic install, rt-click on the "servers" heading and select to 'add server' (or host...don't remember). You just need to know the 'root' credentials of the ESX host. Once it's connected, you will drill down the file structure of your host -> vmfs -> volumes -> then browse the name of your datastore that has the files you need to copy. It's then a simple copy/paste function.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35157726
when directly logged into the esx server the graphic I attached is what I see.  What I see.I have the credentials but not the skill. installing veeam-fastSCp to my laptop then Im going to connect my laptop to the switch the esx server is plugged into change my ip scheme to match the esx servers and see what i get.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35157816
No...you don't need to connect to the ESX Console. After you install FastSCP, open it up. Follow my explicit instructions above. You don't need to be on the console of the ESX host at all. Rt-click on the Servers heading in FastSCp and choose to 'Add Server' which opens a 'wizard'. Put in the IP of the host (10.30.30.103), then click 'Next' (in the wizard). Enter the root credentials and click 'next'. The host is then added under the 'Servers' heading. Then, all you need to do is expand the host file structure as I shared above.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35158204
ok when I try to connect i get the error shown in the graphic nogo. I tried port 443 and 80.  wont connect
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35158316
putting the esx server & my laptop on a hub bythem selves with the same ip scheme 10.30.30.XXX
255.255.255.0 no gateway
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35158528
If you don't have a gateway setup on your company router to the host, you won't be able to connect to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35159265
ok got in. thanks coolsport
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35159348
because it worked
0