Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do I remove operating system from two of one

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi
1).My dell inspiron  already has a windows Xp professional operating system. But some how i installed again in diferent drive..
So now i have same operating system as twice. I want to remove one of them.
How can i remove one operating system which is not using from my laptop..

2).And at the same my sound device is not working..I can't play any music on my laptop. Any idea..
0
Comment
Question by:lucky20
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35156288
Without seeing the machine I cant tell you how to remove the duel os as if you remove the wrong one you are starting over.

No sound... go to dell and get the latest drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:endege
ID: 35156629
I'm guessing that when you are booting you get options to choose the Windows version you want to run.

To remove this you need to edit the boot.ini (hidden system file) and remove the Windows OS that you do not want to use. You need to edit the boot.ini from the patition that you installed the second time.

If you want you could install the OS again (after you back-up your data) and choose the option to format C:\ and install windows on C:\. After this you can remove the windows files from the second partition.

For sound, you need to install the latest drivers from dell by following this link: http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lucky20
ID: 35157403
where would be that file boot.ini..How can i found that file in my laptop or do i need to insert the Os cd agian..
lil confused.

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:endege
ID: 35157887
The file is usually found on C:\boot.ini just type that in the address bar of your Windows Explorer and it will open.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lucky20
ID: 35158359
hey
I just clicked that link and I followed the instructions to install audio..

I tried it previously.. evry time i am getting  server busy message.


I found this information in another link.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289022

To remove the operationg system..
c;>/bootcfg/delete /ID # ?


I tried this one too.
It didn't work out..
Do you know anything about this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 35162079
Hey you can allways go to www.drivereasy.com it is FREE and will get you a driver for your sound.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35163061
edit the boot.ini and remove the second entry!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
endege earned 2000 total points
ID: 35163271
lucky20, if you still don't know how to open boot.ini do this:

Open Notepad and go to File->Open
In the new window where it writes File name: type: C:\boot.ini

This will open the boot.ini and it should look like below

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

Open in new window


Delete the second row from here:
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

Open in new window


This should solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lucky20
ID: 35164985
@endege

Thank you..
I delete it..
I installed drivers again.Now my audio system also working..
0