Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to fix OWA 2007 folder problem????

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
we are running exchange 2007 and we have a user that when she opens up her outlook 2007 on her machine everything is fine.

when she logs into OWA 2007 she is seeing a bunch of folders that she had deleted months ago.

so in outlook everything shows fine but in OWA she is seeing old folders that were deleted.

how do i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35156587
why not simply delete them from OWA ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waleeda earned 1500 total points
ID: 35156596
actually the OWA is the correct one, that means that her outlook not updating her mailbox, becuase when you opne the OWA it's connecting to the mailbox directly there is no any cached files

please try to open the outlook but not with cache mode remove the cache mode checkbox, make in online mode, and check what is the status...i think you will see the same status of the OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 35157096
i will try that thank you.  any other suggestions on what can be done?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amoos
ID: 35158188
i fixed myself
0