Solved

Moving a Raid array from one server to another and then returning back

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have to identical servers (hp prolaint g380 g5), I moved the raid array from one server to the other, and I was able to see the volumes and access the files.  When I tried to return back the array to the original serve , the array controller reported that drives are misplaced. what can I do if resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:hammam_diab
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Phoenixke
Comment Utility
Did you swap disk positions by accident perhaps?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Need exact message really to be sure. Can you take a screenshot.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Did you check that you connect the drives exactly the way they were originally on this array?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hammam_diab
Comment Utility
I wan to add more detail.  The server that I moved the array to, already had an array  in slots 1,2, and 3, I installed the array in slots 4,5 and 6, and the raid controller identified them as a new logical drive and I was able to see the volumes. When I returned the drives to their original server in slots  (1,2,3) the raid controller couldn't find a find the logical drive saying that the array is invalid and that I should put the drives into their proper positions, immediately  I put them into slots 4,3,5, the raid controller detected  2 logical drives even though slots 1,2,3 are empty and through a message that the logical drive 1 doesn't have physical  drives
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hammam_diab
Comment Utility
I failed the logical drive 1, and the server booted successfully.  I wonder why this happened? in there a a way to reset the drive positions to their original positions (1,2,3)?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Wait, you moved not the RAID controller but drives from it to another RAID controller, am I right?
If yes then the RAID configuration data on drives has been overwritten and this could explain the problem you have.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
noxco's right, the Raid Information Sector was overwritten when they were moved and they are now identified as Array B. I'd assumed when you said identical servers that both had two separate arrays, in which case the set of disks would always be Array B in both cases.

To return them to their original positions boot SmartStart (or the operating system) and go into the Array Configuration Utility and delete the missing Array A, make sure you do not delete the array with the current disks in it.

After that bays 1,2,3 will not have an array assigned to them (previously they were reserved for the drives in the second server) so you can move them to slots 1,2,3.

You may have to move them one by one, i.e. power down, move disk from bay 4 to bay 1, power on and you'll get a message that drive position changed and the RIS has been auto-updated. Then repeat for the other two. You might get away with moving all 3 at once, not sure there.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Also I would connect the drives back to a server where you identified them and take backup of the volumes on this RAID. Then follow there steps suggested by andyalder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hammam_diab
Comment Utility
I use the controllers built in ROM configuration utility to delete the logical drive, moved the three of them to their original position and worked fine. thank you guys
0