Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset Button in Adobe not Working for Some Users

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi - I created a form in Adobe Acrobat 9.2.0 Standard.  It has a reset button.  Works great for me.  Others in my office have Adobe Reader 8.1.2.  The reset button doesn't work consistantly for them - some fields are cleared, some are not.  I checked on the Actions tab in button properties and all fieds are selected - so they should all clear.  Why doesn't the button work for the Reader 8.1.2 users?  How can I fix it?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EmilieKelly
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 35162182
EmilieKelly,

How are you doing?

On the form you created, did you enable "Reader Rights"?

Try this (follow the "Acrobat Standard Only" version):
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Acrobat/9.0/3D/WS58a04a822e3e50102bd615109794195ff-7e0d.w.html

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 35165950
What exactly happens when somebody clicks on the Reset button when it's not working? Do the fields just keep the information that was already entered? Do some fields change? Is it only limited to Reader 8.x? What about newer versions of Reader? How exactly are you resetting the form?

Reader rights should not have anything to do with this problem: The form will work even without these rights, the user just cannot save the modified document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmilieKelly
ID: 35181799
Thank you both for your replies.  I used the link from redrumkev and read about extending user rights.  I'm not certain if I want to do this.  I have a series of forms that I want to deploy on a website.  Flexible Spending Account (FSA) participants will login to their account and access a forms library.  I will have blank, interactive forms available.  The should type their information into the form, then use a PRINT button to send to their printer.  They will then mail the form to a processing center for processing.  We are not using the data collection abilities at this time (for a million reasons).  I wanted to offer the reset button in case they make a mistake...I would imagine that users would have any possible version of adobe available (older versions and current versions)

In testing the forms in my office (before I deploy to our FSA participant site), co-workers who have adobe 8 cannot clear the form.  They click the reset form button, and some fields clear - and some retain the information.  To create the reset button, I used the Actions Tab, Execute a menu item, reset a form - and selected ALL field options.

Thank you so much for your help.
AddtlCardReq-2011-type.pdf
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 35182358
Can you verify that behavior with your own copy of Adobe Reader 8? I just tried, and it seems to work correctly. Can you please check the Reader preferences. Go to the "Forms" category and see what "Keep forms data temporarily available on disk" is set to. Try to toggle that setting and see if that makes a difference. Also, disable Auto-Complete and see if that gets rid of this behavior (the setting is on the same preference pane).
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmilieKelly
ID: 35183150
I have adobe standard 9.2.0 - and I do have a Forms category - but I dont have the option "Keep forms data temporarily available on disk".  I went to a desk that has 8.0 - they don't even have a forms category...I'm sorry my knowledge is so limited!  I did extend the reader rights - and the person w. 8.0 was able to clear the form...but I'm still not sure if I want to extend these rights because in reading in the help screens it says "If you don’t want recipients to overwrite the blank form template by saving form data, do not extend rights in the copy you send to them."  I definitely don't want anyone to save their data onto the blank form - risking a security breech of information.  

It seems the reset button should work regardless of the version of adobe - what do you suggest next?  Can you duplicate this problem? or know others w. same problem?  THANKS
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183307
Go to Edit>Preferences - this will bring up a dialog where you can select different categories (on the left). One of them is "Forms".

No, I cannot duplicate the problem. I even downloaded the last 8.x version of Reader, just to check this.

You can try one more thing: Instead of using the "Reset a form" action, select to add a JavaScript action to the button, and in the JavaScript editor type the following:

this.resetForm();

See if that changes the behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmilieKelly
ID: 35191377
YAY!  The JavaScript you sent has fixed my problem.  Thank you so much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EmilieKelly
ID: 35191388
THANK YOU!!
0