[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

"The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable" error message when trying to perform updates to Microsoft XP Pro.

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to manually update Microsoft XP Pro.  When update starts, the error message appears.  Please see attached.  Will not allow updates to finish.  They fail.  At about the fourth update on the list, it started giving that message. Ended up being about 14 or so of the 52 updates couldn’t install, because of it.  I don't have the original Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003 discs to install.   What is the cause of the problem?  What is my next step to resolve the problem.  Thanks in advance.  Error-Message.docx
0
Comment
Question by:mbolton1967
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 35156756
As far as I know there isn't much you can do if you don't either have the office CD's, or if there is no copy of those CD's somewhere on your Server (the message suggests that office was installed via a server share).

Normally, to avoid such a situation, when installing office, you must select to install everything on your PC, and not select the option which says something like install when needed.

Since your version of Office isn't the newest anyway, I'd suggest moving to libreoffice or openoffice, both of which are free (libreoffice is also opensource). They are just as good as Office is, if not better. The only missing thing is they don't have an outlook replacement,but for that you could use thunderbird as mail client.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 500 total points
ID: 35156964
To bypass those Office related updates, when manually updating from MS, uncheck the Office updates and check "never remind me again". At least the other updates should roll on.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rorybreen
ID: 35161140
The other option is to attempt a reinstall of a different editon (not version)..
0