Solved

Are all c# .NET applications browser based?

Posted on 2011-03-17
10
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please let me know if all c# .NET applications browser based.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 125 total points
ID: 35156604
No :)

You can choose what kind of application you want to make. A console-application, a web-application or windows-application ...
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 375 total points
ID: 35156902
All ASP.Net applications are browser based. But .Net applications in general don't have to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35157074
I have created a browser-based ASP.NET application written in c#, using Visual Studio.

In my resume, is it correct to call it just a "C# .NET application", or should I say "browser-based C# .NET application", or "browser-based ASP.NET application written in C#" ?

Thanks!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 375 total points
ID: 35157108
I would call it an ASP.Net application and mention that it was developed in C#.

The fact it is ASP.Net says it is a web application and browser based, which is a given. The choice of languages you could have written t using is a bit broader, so you need to mention specifically which language you used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35157158
Are all C# .NET applications, ASP.NET applications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35157170
Rather, are all "ASP.NET applications written in c#", "C#.NET" applications?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 375 total points
ID: 35157221
No. C# is a language, it can be used to create various different types of applications.

ASP.Net is a server technology that specifically runs browser based applications served from a web server. The general term ".Net" refers to the .Net Framework which is a set of base class libraries and a runtime (called the CLR).

A ".Net Application" is any application that runs under the .Net CLR runtime. An "ASP.Net" application is specifically a brower-based application that runs under the .Net CLR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35157350
In that case, all "ASP.NET applications written in c#" are "C#.NET" applications right?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35157384
yes that's correct
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35157470
Technically, yes. But if you are putting it on your CV/Resume then you need to make the distinction as to what type of application it was.
0