Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i resolve Excel ~$BOOK.xltx issue?

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
11,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When opening Microsoft excel 2007 i get error saying "unable to read file" and i hit ok, then i get another error saying "Excel cannot open the file '~$BOOK.xltx' because the file format or file format or file extension is not valid. Verify that the file has not been corrupted and that the file extenstion matches the format of the file', then i click ok. Excel works fine after that initial error boxes. Help resolving this would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:CityofWylie
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35156608
The  ~$BOOK.xltx  is a temporary file created by Excel. It's not a valid workbook!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156624
This is normally created when Excel has the file open and is accessing the disk. If you have this without having the file opened, it's because the Excel file got corrupted and generated this "temp" file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CityofWylie
ID: 35156731
Where do i go to delete this file or can i?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156761
You have the file saved on your disk? Just delete it...
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35156884
I would check both your XLSTART folders.
0