Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I add administrative priviledge to a user in windows server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts exchange,

Could you please help me to add administrative priviledge to a user in windows server 2003. When I log into the station with my user password as administrator (station is windows XP pro and server is server 2003) I can install program but when I log in as the user I get error.

THanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:suply
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35156666
you should be member of the administrators group
are you logon locally or remotely?
what is the error you are getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:suply
ID: 35156683
Hello waleeda

Please let me know how can I add the user to the administrator group.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Darran Brown
ID: 35156692

Hi
On the server while logged on as an administrator.
In the start menu go to Administrative tools > Computer management.
In the left tree expand local users and groups then click groups.
Double click Admintrators on the right and add the user to this group.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35156749
please open the server click on start menu -> administrative tools -> computer management -> in the left side expand local users and group -> in th right double click on administrator -> click on add then wrtire your username and click ok, after try to logon by your username
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35156759
if you are connecting remotely you should also add your account to another group in the same place called remote desktop users
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35156948
If you want the user to have all the same privilages as the built-in administrator then open the user in Active Directory Users and computers, go to the Member Of tab, and then add the following groups

Administrators
Domain Admins
Enterprise Admins
Schema Admins
Group policy creator/owners

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Little_K earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157053
Just give the user local admin rights on the workstation

Log in as administrator on the workstation
Go to Control panel>User accounts>Click add then type the username and domain and then click next select administrator option under other.

You don't want to give the user admin rights on the entire network.  
0