Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HLOOKUP in Excel- increment row_index_num

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have a HLOOKUP formula:
=HLOOKUP(QR5,$B$3:$QO$5000,2) where 2 is the row_index_num

I need to be able to increment that row index num by 1 each when the formula is copied to the next row. I tried using a simple counter and referencing that row_index_num to the cell containing the counter, but returned an error message (#VALUE)

Any help appreciated...
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:KevinHatt
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156747
Try like this:

=HLOOKUP(QR5,$B$3:$QO$5000,ROW(A2))

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35156847
ROW(A2) will give the row number 2. When you copy this formula to the next row, it will change to ROW(A3) thus giving you the row number of 3, and so on...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 35156855
You can also use the ROW function with no reference which will return the row on which the formula is being used, then plus or minus a number to adjust if necessary.

For example if the above formula from jppinto was on row 2 there would be no need for an adjustment but if it is on row 5 it would be:

=HLOOKUP(QR5,$B$3:$QO$5000,ROW()-3)

Cheers
Rob h

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35156984
Is the formula in the next row supposed to be:
=HLOOKUP(QR5,$B$3:$QO$5000,3)
or:
=HLOOKUP(QR6,$B$3:$QO$5000,3)
?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KevinHatt
ID: 35157019
Hi jppinto...thanks for the prompt help
Full points and gratitude :-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35157104
Glad I could help!

Thanks for the grade and the kind words.

jppinto
0