Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does any body know where I can get a 30 day trial or test for a Windows 7 Prof Install CD.

I want to start testing and play with it before we convert everyone over to Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156754
You can download an evaluation/trial version here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/cc442495

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CombatGold1
ID: 35156915
This is the only official Windows 7 trial download (enterprise edition):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/cc442495.aspx?ITPID=sprblog

You can try Windows 7 Enterprise for 90 days.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35157092
CombatGold1,

With all due respect, please take a look at the Answering Questions section of the EE Help Page.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=30&hi=416

Specifically:
Use common sense: Changing a post a little bit and then posting it as a completely new solution, or repeating a previous post word for word is rude. If you have something new to contribute or you can expand or add to a previous comment, then make sure you give credit where it is due.

Read previous posts before commenting: It is important to read the entire thread so that you know the current situation. That will keep you from posting a duplicate answer or one that has already been shown not to work. If you basically agree with another comment but have something more to add, remember to give credit for the original suggestion -- mention that Expert by name -- in your post.

It if had only been a couple of minutes difference, I would have let it go.  But a full 15 minutes after my original post?  Please check in the future and avoid posting duplicate suggestions.

Thank you.
michko
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CombatGold1
ID: 35158286
I had loaded the page before you posted that, which is why I did not see it, and I couldn't remove my comment once it was posted.

No need for you to reply with that rubbish.
0