Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Settiing up Quota's on CentOS 5.5 ( ext4 fs )

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi, I have Centos 5.5 linux with quota enabled in fstab

[root@drone3 ~]# mount | grep usrquota

/dev/sda4 on /test type ext4 (rw,noatime,nodiratime,usrquota)

When I tray to activate quota on the /test I hit the following messages :

[root@drone3 ~]# quotacheck -cu /test

quotacheck: Mountpoint (or device) /test not found.

quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

[root@tungsten ~]# uname -a
Linux xxx.xxxx.xxxx 2.6.18-164.15.1.el5 #1 SMP Wed Mar 17 11:30:06 EDT 2010 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
0
Comment
Question by:Justin_Edmands
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 1000 total points
ID: 35157212
Hi Justin,

In fact, there's a bug with quota package on CentOS 5.3 +.

See here :
http://bugs.centos.org/view.php?id=3528

Get the patch from RedHat in order to fix your problem.

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ind_selva
ind_selva earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542415
Try this

touch /test/aquota.user /test/aquota.group
chmod 600 /test/aquota.*
mount -o remount /test
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug
0