[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding calculated date to Between clause

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Should be easy, but I'm just too tired of messing with this.  I have a simple query that I need to pull records based off of yesterday at 7am to today at 7am. Hard coding the between clause works fine.

Between #3/16/2011 7:00:00 AM# And #3/17/2011 7:00:00 AM#

However I need to do something like this.

Between date()-1& #7:00:00 AM# And date() & #7:00:00 AM#

This is returning an error.
0
Comment
Question by:bhieb
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 35156822
Use Dateadd(d,date(),-1)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 35156834
This should work,
BETWEEN Date() + #07:00:00# AND (Date() + 1 + #07:00:00#)

although this would include values for 07:00 tomorrow.  I prefer to use:

>= Date() AND < (Date() + 1 + #07:00:00#)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 35156837
But how to I concatenate the time in there. date()-1 works fine to get me to yesterdays date it is the concatenating 7am into it that is the issue.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35156840
use the "+" sign instead of "&"


Between date()-1 + #7:00:00 AM# And date() + #7:00:00 AM#
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 35156858

Sorry, that should have been:

>= Date() -1 + #07:00:00#  AND < Date() + #07:00:00#
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 35156879
Perfect. Dang I should have remembered that + is concatenate from my SQL days. DOH!
0