Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Antispam Appliance

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am running  Exchange 2010.
My Cisco Ironport just hit end of life and I am not paying to go up to a C160.

So Appliances for antispam/antivirus at the gateway for a smaller office..... (Yes we are going appliance rather than app because we have the $ to spend on it.. yay!)
So all these are under 2grand... But which one??

Sonicwall, Barracuda, or Brightmail
0
Comment
Question by:WRAR-Admin
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LLMorrisson
LLMorrisson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35156998
You could just use an Exchane 2010 Edge transport server to handle those things on the perimeter, however if you really want a cheap third party appliance, I've used this in the past for a small company and it works great.

http://www.spamtitan.com/

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dtrance earned 1000 total points
ID: 35157044
I am running the Barracuda spam and virus wall 300 and quite happy with it.  You can get it up and running with ease.  Integrates with Exchange/AD nicely.  Statistic overview is also great.  No hassle and it runs reliably.  There support board is pretty good too, in terms of issues and feature requests.

Price will be contingent on subscription contract, but the hardware itself meets your price point.

I am not familiar with the other products you mentioned so I can say whether or not they are better or worse.

http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/products/spam_specs.php
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WRAR-Admin
ID: 35157564
The 'Cuda 300 is like the Ironport C150 we are at EOL with and it does have the ldap and exchange acellerator..
Howver, the 300 jumps uo in proce to the Ironport...

The Barracuda 100 or 200 falls under the $2k mark, as does

The Sonicwall  ESA 3300 http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/392.html   
and  
Symantec's Brightmail Appliance  http://www.symantec.com/business/products/family.jsp?familyid=brightmail  



Just so hard to decide.. I went out on a limb after seeing Ironport (pre-Cisco purchase) and a tiny booth at a Connections msft event in vegas several years ago... It was between the Barracuda and Ironport, and at that time the Ironport saved be about a grand on delivery...
 
I have no complaints with Ironport, although after Cisco bought it, you now get the Cisco sad  apathetic tech support before you can get to someone on the Ironport team who actually cares about the product. and the customer..

Juniper could be another player as well...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Evotec-IT
ID: 35158377
Have you considered the Sophos ES1000 Email Appliance, we use it at several customers sites and have been really impressed with it.

It rated highly in a review against the IronPort C150 http://www.sophos.com/security/topic/email-review.html

I haven't used IronPort myself so I can't really compare but for us the Sophos Appliance has been a great solution, it's very easy to configure and their support is fantastic.

Here's a link - http://www.sophos.com/products/enterprise/email/security-and-control/appliances
0