Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook files in temporary profile

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-03
I have a user who logged into her computer when the server was unavailable.  As a resullt, she ended up with a temporary user profile.  She then opened Outlook and unwittingly created a new Outlook file.  The client uses POP accounts, so about half a dozen emails were downloaded into the "new" PST file.  I've searched high and low for the file or any traces of the temporary user profile.  Can anyone give any insight to how I can locate the PST file so i can retrieve the downloaded emails.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RemelDuncan
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtrance
ID: 35156945
Search the entire drive for *.pst and *.ost files.  It has to be there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 35157000
First make sure you can view system and hidden files:

To see hidden files:
1.  On the Tools menu in Windows Explorer, click Folder Options.
2.  Click the View tab.
3.  Under Hidden files and folders, click Show hidden files and folders.

Note  To access Windows Explorer, click Start, point to All Programs, and then click Windows Explorer.

then you can do your search for *.pst and/or *.ost.

The temp profile should be under C:\documents and Settings\ with a file name of [login name].000
the new .pst file should be under that profile name and \Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 35157016
If the PC is Windows XP and Outlook 2003, then the OST file will be located at C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 35157030
Oops you beat me to it michko. And you're right since it's POP it will be a PST file not an OST.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35157112
:)

It was close though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RemelDuncan
ID: 35157149
Thanks everyone for your help thus far.  But I've already tried these ideas.  I've searched both as the year and as Administrator and I've made sure hidden and system files are visable.  My concen is if the files are still present since the user has since logged into her actual profiel.  Any thoughts?  What happens to the files created under a temporary profie?  Are they deleted?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35157242
those files should still be under the temp profile - unless the profile itself was deleted.

Is there a temp profile with a user name similar as [login name].000 ?
What user names appear under C:\Documents and Settings ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:privateuser
ID: 39136086
Hi,

Thanks for your help.
There isn't any temp file, probably was deleted.
I've looked for that.

Best regards.
0