Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for Guidance to write an application:  PrintScreen Email Automation

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Let me start off by saying that I am NOT looking for code or for someone to write an application for me.  This is what I am thinking....

I work for a hospital with a very large medical application that gets glitches from time to time.  The service desk gets tickets about these glitches but almost never gets a screen shot.  I would like to write an app that would take over the PrntScrn button on the keyboard, take a screen shot of the ENTIRE window, then email that screen shot as an attachment to a specific email address.  

I am thinking that the app would have to be something running in the system tray or the background as a process.

I am strong in VB and know some Java, but I have never worked with C or C#.  I don't even know where to start.  Is VB sufficient for this?  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:TXCHEX07
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 500 total points
ID: 35156999
Yes.  There are even examples that do almost exactly what you want:

http://www.geekpedia.com/tutorial181_Capturing-screenshots-using-Csharp.html

You can easily do the same in VB, or no doubt google would lead to a vb example.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jerbear1337 earned 500 total points
ID: 35163683
http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0489.html

here is an example with java.  I can speak from experience that the Java mail api is pretty easy to use and with java you are relatively platform independent .  I also have used the java robot function to handle copy paste functions from system clipboard to java clipboard.   hope that helps.
0