Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Session 8 exceeded soft sessionspace limit of 0x100000 bytes.

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We are continiously (atleast twice a month) getting the below error in the trace file

Session 8 exceeded soft sessionspace limit of 0x100000 bytes.
Session 8 exceeded soft sessionspace limit of 0x100000 bytes.

Oracle version is : 8.1.7.

Because of this error the users are not able to connect to the database though the shared server but we can able to connect through the dedicated one.

can anybody advice on how to resove this issue???

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:manzoor_dba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 35158106
xxx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1500 total points
ID: 35162577
what is xxx?

if that was supposed to draw attention, you should refrain from doing that, posting extra comments delays notification of a neglected question.


for your problem though,  a search of google and oracle support sights seem to indicate the problem might be in your java installation.
you could try to reinstall java

if that doesn't work you should open a request with Oracle support to resolve the issue.  8i isn't in support anymore but they might be willing to help if there is a known workaround
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 35175498
Are you on Unix/linux oe Windows?

R.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 35229074
Raising an SR with oracle
0