Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Covert hours

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
Is any way I can covert from 1 hour 30 min to 1.5 hours?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jodstrr2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CarlsbergFTW
ID: 35157029
(minute_value / 60)  * 100 - gives you the percentage , pretty close to your need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodstrr2
ID: 35157062
here is my formula in my query
Hours: Format([EndTime]-[BeginTime],"h:mm") but the result is 1:30
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CarlsbergFTW
ID: 35157106
something like this in a select statement :

select ((to_char(sysdate,'hh')) ),((to_char(sysdate,'mm'))/60)*100 from dual

This select worked on ORACLE SQL.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jodstrr2
ID: 35157116
I'm not use ORACLE SQL, I'm using access 2003
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CarlsbergFTW
ID: 35157123
You can just work with the minute value as specified in my first post. It's basic math (calculating percentage)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157167

in access, use datediff

DateDiff("n", [BeginTime], [EndTime])/60

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodstrr2
ID: 35157228
Thanks so much capricorn1!!!
0