[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What router, software combination can I get to track bandwith use on my network?

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a home network with many devices on it:
iPhone
Tivo
Wii
VOIP boxes
PC's

Is there a router and/or software that I can get that will allow me to track the bandwidth usage of all these devices? I'd like to be able to get some simple report or chart showing which device is using how much bandwidth and when.
0
Comment
Question by:cashonly
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35157142
If your router/switch (or a router) supports snmp you could use for example PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/prtg Use it on your switch and you can see a per-port bandwidth usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 35157152
erniebeek,

How do you enable SNMP on Tivo and Wii?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35157219
Don't know if that is possible/available. That's the reason I said to monitor the switch (if possible). You then have only one device to monitor and if you do that per port you can monitor the traffic per device. Assuming there is only one device attached to a port of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 35157246
Even if I did get a SNMP switch, I'd have to set up a switch for each of those devices, and based on their locations, that's physically impractival.  Thaat's why I was hoping there might be a router that could just record the amount of traffic being sent through each IP or MAC address.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157316
Ok, didn't know that.

Then you should look at a router that support sFlow or Netflow. With that you should be able to monitor per machine/per protocol. Or use packet sniffing.
Have a look at: http://www.paessler.com/support/kb/questions/19
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 35363150
Works for me:
"Then you should look at a router that support sFlow or Netflow. With that you should be able to monitor per machine/per protocol. Or use packet sniffing.
Have a look at: http://www.paessler.com/support/kb/questions/19"
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399121
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0