Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to tell what email is being sent out of your exchange sevrer in real time

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our ISP is blocking our outbound email because they are saying that we are reaching our quota of 600mb per hour. How can I tell what mail is being sent and see the history of attachments and MB used?
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan757
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fswilliams
ID: 35157525
for exchnage 2007 (sorry you didn't say version)

this takes some doing, a good start could be get the total volume of emails being sent to outside of your domain/organisation ina  given period?

change the "dd/mm/yyyy hh:mm:ss" for start and end times to show you the amount of emails being sent in a single day?

(get-messagetrackinglog -server hubtrandportservername  -start "dd/mm/yyyy hh:mm:ss" -end "dd/mm/yyyy hh:mm:ss" -resultsize 100000|where {$_.recipients -ne "*@yourdomain.com"}).count
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 35157595
Its Exchange 2003.

What do i do with this:

(get-messagetrackinglog -server hubtrandportservername  -start "dd/mm/yyyy hh:mm:ss" -end "dd/mm/yyyy hh:mm:ss" -resultsize 100000|where {$_.recipients -ne "*@yourdomain.com"}).count
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fswilliams
ID: 35157640
it is for exchange management shell 2007 :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liquid101
ID: 35157729
Is this bandwidth only email?  Seems like you would be using the internet, some people may be streaming music or videos, etc.  

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andy_maskell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157756
Go into Exchange Server manager and expand tools and click on message tracking centre. Select your server on the server button and choose a time scale, then click find now. It will show all email in and out for that given time frame. You can right click on the header for more info such as attachement sizes etc.
0