Solved

Windows Vista

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After updating vista (dell inspiron) with SP2 i can no longer boot into the machine, to run the recovery i need to enter the administror password (this i have no memeroy of setting but leaving it blank doesnt work)

is there a way of resetting of recovering the password from the command prompt, or by passing this step and going direct to the recovery.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:QuinnDester
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 35157099
Administrator is the only account you can select?
Did you use the drop down box to select another "admin" account (if there is one listed!)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:QuinnDester
ID: 35157128
to access the recovery it needs to be the administrator password...

The other option would be to boot to command prompt with networking, so i can copy off the needed files from command line
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35157236
This one is my favorite
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm#1
Download and burn the iso to a cd.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 35157313
Sorry. Was kinda thinking of something else.

Q: You are trying to access the Dell recovery>are you going directly, using for example , hitting Ctrl + F11, or selecting "Startup Repair" from Vista's startup recovery menu?

>If you are using the route of startup repair and are prompted to select an account and provide password, Administrator is what will be displayed but use that drop box to select your admin account.

If there isn't any other accounts create Ophcrack live cd(free) to recover the password
http://ophcrack.sourceforge.net/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:QuinnDester
ID: 35157639
Ok, i managed to get to the recovery tools but, nothing there will allow me to recover without loosing files...

is there a way to boot the computer that will give me network access, i can browse all the files through command prompt, but in vista i cant find a way of booting into command prompt with network access like you can in XP.

the only option with vista is safemode with network access but it wont boot into safe mode either
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 35157661
Ultimate boot cd
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:QuinnDester
ID: 35157745
hmmm, i dont have any iso burning software, are there any free ones for download or test versions that will allow a 350 mb burn
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:QuinnDester
ID: 35157802
found one thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:QuinnDester
ID: 35164254
Excellent thank... also helps sort out other problems i hadnt got to yet..
0