Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need additional help with data validation

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Someone helped me earlier with my question regarding disallowing weekend or holiday dates into a cell.  Here was the formula...

=AND(WEEKDAY(A1)<>1,WEEKDAY(A1)<>7,ISERROR(MATCH(DATE(DAY(A1),MONTH(A1),YEAR(TODAY())),DATE(DAY(E1:E6),MONTH(E1:E6),YEAR(TODAY())),0)))

But now my problem is that I enter this in data validation and it works fine until I save the file and re-open the file.  Once this has been done the data validation no longer stays in place.

????
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35157135
What to you mean by " the data validation no longer stays in place."?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157148
Hello Steve,

Did you try my suggestion?

=AND(WEEKDAY(E2,2)<6,COUNTIF(H$1:H$10,E2)=0)

where H1:H10 is the holiday range - I don't get any problem when I shut it down - which version of excel are you using?

barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35157210
Here's a sheet with that working - does it work for you?

barry
26893791.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35157223
and in 2003 format if you need that....

barry
26893791v2.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 35157231
This seems to be working.  Thanks.
0