Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote access vpn issues with cisco asa 5505

Posted on 2011-03-17
14
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a cisco asa 550 setup with a remote access vpn. the issue I'm having problems with is 1 site does not have access to any network resources after they connect to the vpn (can't access shared drives, rdp, ect..) if they pink network resources they time out.
i have tested the remote access vpn at another location and can connect, ping, and utilize network resources.
the only error messages i see in the logs when they connect are dns requests being denied. the split tunneling probably isn't setup but they should at least be able to have connectivity by IP address.
I'm stumped as to why this one site is having difficulty.
thanks for the help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ssicomputing
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35157161
So the tunnel does come up?
Did you look at the ASDM logs or from the CLI?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 35157361
Sounds like a nat0 issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssicomputing
ID: 35157379
yes the tunnel comes up.
i look at the logs from the asdm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssicomputing
ID: 35157417
here are my configuration lines for nat9

10.0.0.0 = internal ip range
10.0.10.0 = vpn pool range

access-list nonat extended permit ip 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.10.0 255.255.25
5.0

nat (inside) 0 access-list nonat
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35157422
Ok, I'd suggest you check Irmoore's suggestion next to see if the nat0 statements at both sides are in place and correct.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35157449
Wow, that's fast ;)

And does the other side have the corresponding nat0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssicomputing
ID: 35158276
here is what i got from tech support for the company that is having the issues:
Here is our network configuration information

Internal IP Range: 10.10.26.0
Net mask:  255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 10.10.26.1


We are using Fortigate 110C firewall The crucial thing that we found yesterday is when we tracert 10.0.0.135, the packet is taking our regular network path (via 10.10.26.1)
However, the packet has to take the VPN network path to reach the destination.
wasn't the infomation i was requesting but i digress....
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 35158944
sigh...
Not much help, but sounds like they've got a routing issue on their end as well as a basic lack of understanding of what you are even asking for, or how to setup VPN's on Fortigate to work with Cisco.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssicomputing
ID: 35159260
just throwing stuff out here....
they do have a different group policy
could it be something with their group or tunnel policy?

i have a call with their tech support later today, anything i should point out, request, ect...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssicomputing
ID: 35159291
i did find this in the error logs:
No route to ff02::1:2 from fe80::6881:a57f:fa07:7cb9
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35159593
It looks like at their end packets (for the 10.0.0.x) aren't send through the VPN like Irmoore allready said I see now.
They need to open up a bit for you (and us) to be able to help.....

The error points at IP6 routing, don't think you have that set up so you can ignore that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mpickreign
ID: 35167123
Can you post the configs from the two endpoints you are having difficulties with?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ssicomputing
ssicomputing earned 0 total points
ID: 35317255
the issue has been resolved.
upon further discussion all access wasn't blocked. just access to 1 particular resource. which they needed to install a separate piece of software.
thanks everyone for your comments & help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssicomputing
ID: 35356981
not a problem with vpn or firewalls
0