Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allocation Error

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I received the following error when I run a DBCC Checkdb

DBCC results for 'mwlLoanApp'.
Msg 2576, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The Index Allocation Map (IAM) page (0:0) is pointed to by the previous pointer of IAM page (1:20434) in object ID 59147256, index ID 118, partition ID 72057594900316160, alloc unit ID 72057594937344000 (type In-row data), but it was not detected in the scan.
Msg 2576, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The Index Allocation Map (IAM) page (0:0) is pointed to by the previous pointer of IAM page (1:18960) in object ID 59147256, index ID 119, partition ID 72057594900250624, alloc unit ID 72057594937278464 (type In-row data), but it was not detected in the scan.
Msg 2576, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The Index Allocation Map (IAM) page (0:0) is pointed to by the previous pointer of IAM page (1:20457) in object ID 59147256, index ID 120, partition ID 72057594900381696, alloc unit ID 72057594937409536 (type In-row data), but it was not detected in the scan.
There are 69384 rows in 7690 pages for object "mwlLoanApp".
CHECKDB found 3 allocation errors and 0 consistency errors in table 'mwlLoanApp' (object ID 59147256).

This is what I did to correct the issue

1)      Backup the database
2)      Export scripts to create all non-clustered indexes on the mwlloanapp table
3)      Put the database in single User Mode
4)      Drop all non-clustered indexes on the mwlloanapp table
5)      run DBCC CHECKDB (Interlinqe3, REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS) WITH NO_INFOMSGS
6)      Recreate non-clustered indexes

After doing this I am still receiving the same errors for the same table.  Any other suggestions?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MortgageInvestors
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35157387
Copy that database to some test enviroment and follow intructions provided by Paul Randal here:
http://www.sqlteam.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=53072

1) assuming you have the index definitions on hand:
a) drop all non-clustered indexes on the tables with corruption
b) run DBCC CHECKDB (MAGIC, REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS) WITH NO_INFOMSGS
c) recreate all the non-clustered indexes

2) if you don't have the index definitions available:
a) run DBCC CHECKDB (MAGIC, REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS) WITH NO_INFOMSGS
b) run DBCC CHECKDB (MAGIC) WITH NO_INFOMSGS
c) repeat steps a) and b) until no more errors are reported
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 500 total points
ID: 35171875
hi

basically this means you have an hardware problem (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms365260(v=SQL.100).aspx)

i would suggest to create a new file group and drop all indexes and move the table to the FG and recreate the indexes.

this should fix it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MortgageInvestors
ID: 35416392
It did not resolve my issue.
0