Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Fix Boot

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed a new Windows 7 Enterprise on my pc and for some reason it is remembering my ramdisk boot option when booting. I am doing this process several times and it is very inconsistant and doesn't happen all of the time. I dont see a boot.ini file to remove this option. Is there a different way to remove the ramdisk option from startup for windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:cmartineau
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157202
There is no boot.ini for either Windows Vista or 7; a new boot method is employed, which you can modify through the use of a built-in tool called BCDedit.  This page should be of help:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/ramdisk-device-options/214a75a8-d041-4200-a767-7eefa4a2b186
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
ID: 35157207
boot.ini does not exist in Win 7. You need to use a tool called bcdedit (part of Windows). Check out this page for reference:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(WS.10).aspx

To view the entries, you need to type "bcdedit /enum".

"bcdedit /delete" should remove an entry once you determine the one you want to get rid of.
0